What is Amber Oil? Extraction, Composition, Benefits and Cosmetic Applications of Amber Essential Oil
Amber Oil Composition
Amber oil is a special component obtained from natural amber. It is similar in its composition and properties to essential oils, especially those obtained from conifer trees: like them, it contains mostly terpenes and similar hydrocarbons, and has a characteristic tart and tarry aroma. Terpenes are organic compounds that are part of resins and balms. Their presence in amber oil is natural, since amber is a fossil resin formed by Pinus Succinifera, ancient conifer trees of the Upper Cretaceous and Paleogene periods. Hardened and petrified more than forty million years ago, amber resin still contains a number of monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, ethers, alcohols and ketones that were characteristic of Pinus Succinifera; their presence can be explained by relatively low temperatures of amber formation allowing for the preservation of these volatile compounds.
The composition of amber essential oil is complex and may include dozens of different terpenes and other hydrocarbon compounds. Among them are caparratriene, derivatives of azulene, aromadendrene, longipinene, borneol, camphor, isolongifolol, thunbergol, fenchol and other terpenes and terpene derivatives. Some of those are responsible for anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects of amber oil. Among other compounds obtained by melting amber, some components of coal tar can also be mentioned.
Most of these compounds have a high degree of biological activity. Since their concentration in amber oil is considerable, and taking into account the variability of its composition that is highly dependent on the processing method and the quality of raw material, it is not recommended to apply amber oil directly to the skin in its pure form. It should be diluted in vegetable oil for external use, and it cannot by any means be taken orally.
Amber Oil Extraction
Amber essential oil is extracted by melting amber without oxygen at a temperature of about 350 degrees Celsius. During the extraction, numerous compounds can be obtained in addition to amber oil. Among those are amber rosin and amber varnish; the latter is known to have been used by European artists and craftsmen in the 16th and 17th century, including Antonio Stradivari.
Another substance that can be extracted from natural amber by heating is succinic acid. Historically, it was obtained from amber (Succinum meaning amber in Latin). It is now recognized as an important compound for the human body, participating in metabolic processes at the cellular level.
Amber Oil Scent and Its Use in Aromatherapy
The aroma of natural oil extracted from Baltic amber is quite dense, heavy, and specific in general. At first glance, it may seem that amber oil has little to do with aromatherapy. It feels notes of smoke and tar, as well as woody odors. It is also very persistent and can interrupt some of the more delicate notes in your composition if you add it more than necessary.
However, if approached correctly, amber oil may prove suitable for creation of bright and pronounced aromatic compositions that improve physical and emotional well-being. Amber oil is suitable for use in a bath: due to its disinfecting properties, its vapors have a positive effect on the respiratory system. Being mixed with some lighter essential oils, amber oil can also be used in an aroma lamp.
Amber Oil Benefits and Cosmetic Properties
Like some other essential oils obtained from conifers, amber oil has an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effect. It also helps to heal minor skin damage, such as cuts, scrapes, burns and acne scars. Reducing acne frequency and severity, this component is suitable for the owners of oily and problem skin, as well as for treating scar traces, stretch marks and other skin lesions in general. Since amber oil accelerates skin regeneration, it can also be used in anti-age formulations in combination with other active ingredients, extracts and oils. For instance, some of our creams and face oils containing amber essential oil are aimed at restoring mature skin, increasing its firmness and elasticity, providing an overall anti-aging effect.
Amber Essential Oil in Body Care
By mixing amber oil with other essential oils, plant extracts and basic cosmetic oils like almond oil, grape seed oil, macadamia or jojoba oil, one can get various options for massage products with anti-cellulite, relaxing or tonic effects. Massage oils containing amber oil have a warming effect on the skin and a restorative effect on the body as a whole. Amber oil can also be used as part of complex therapy in the treatment and prevention of joint diseases like arthritis and other rheumatic disorders. However, it is unacceptable to use amber oil for medicinal purposes without a doctor's approval and monitoring.
Where to Buy Amber Essential Oil?
At rebis.club, you can buy both pure amber essential oil and a lot of products based on it. We offer skin care formulations powered by a unique mix of high-performance ingredients. Along with amber oil, we use nourishing vegetable and essential oils, natural plant extracts and high-performance ingredients aimed to address specific concerns of different skin types. Rebis’ unique products are aimed at rejuvenating your skin and improving your complexion.
© Rebis – Natural Cosmetics from Russia
Kaliningrad, Russia, August 2018